Peach State says: It’s A New Facebook Funnies Year!

20130102-093356.jpg
I have made a list of New Year’s Resolutions! Humorous Facebook Funnies with twice as many Blog Worthy Award Winners is on the list…Let’s see if I can stick to my Resolutions. It’s A New Facebook Funnies Year!

The holidays are gone and we are left with just a memory. Here are a few memories posted be my friends on Facebook.

20130102-093809.jpg
Shoot-from-the-hip Caroling… I know a few people who could carol with Yoda! Hehe! (You know who you are!)

20130102-095646.jpg
When asked if he would be joining in on the carol sing… our pastor quoted this line from “Elf“. We quickly removed the microphone from his hands…LOL.

20130102-095955.jpg

20130102-100030.jpg
Another finicky-gift that cannot be returned.

Blog Worthy Award Winner #1:

20130102-100355.jpg
“backing away slowly…”

20130102-100441.jpg
Feline Mythbusters!

20130102-100534.jpg
Purr-fection!

20130102-100638.jpg

20130102-100702.jpg

20130102-100751.jpg

Enough of the holidays…I need some coffee before I can start exercising!:

20130102-101018.jpg
Long night?

20130102-101107.jpg
Yep! Long night!

Blog Worthy Award Winner #2:

20130102-101140.jpg
I will move later…when I get up to refill my Coffee cup!

20130102-101219.jpg

Enough exercise an hydrating…time for a little normal! (but not too normal…)

20130102-101438.jpg
Nothing like a bit of quiet reading!

20130102-101542.jpg
Okay…reading time is over.

20130102-101629.jpg
How about a game? (Whoa! Movie quote came rushing in!)

20130102-101737.jpg
The solution for the parents of “TTT&T’s” (troubling tots, Tweens and teens)

20130102-101948.jpg
I wonder how long it will take them to realize it is 2013!

20130102-102048.jpg
If I belong in one…can I get a room with a view at a beach side resort?

Speaking of…

20130102-102209.jpg
Fashion is still important…

20130102-102320.jpg
Everyone needs a kind, loving reminder of mom!
I can rest assured that my son will feel right at home while in Basic!

I hope you had a wonderful New Years and are ready to return to the “Real World”… I am!
Have a wonderful, humor-filled day!

Peach State

Advertisements

About justbetweencousins

We are first cousins who live farther apart from each other than we would like. We thought this blog would give us a chance to visit with each other as well as maybe share a few insights about life. We are both middle aged and until recently both of us had kids the same age (nearly grown). But then the Peach State cuz adopted a son, so she has four now. Heart of Dixie cuz has two daughters. We have a couple of things which are prominently in common (although I'm sure there are actually more): We vacation at our Mema's beach house in Panama City Beach, Florida - until recently, we did so with all of our kids. We both sing - although Heart of Dixie cuz is not currently singing anywhere right now. We both write. We are both Christians, although Peach State cuz is Baptist, and Heart of Dixie is currently floating about between the Anglican church, the Methodist church, and the Episcopalian church. Long story.

Posted on January 2, 2013, in coffee, exercise, friends, health, Humor, Just Between Cousins, musings, parenting, pictures, social media and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 4 Comments.

  1. Hey! I recognize that first BWAW funny! Yay! It seems as if all my whining, uh…I mean protesting…has paid off! Like I need any encouragement! Baw, ha, ha, ha! And as for that last funny, yeah…my drill sergeant had NOTHING on MY MOM!

    • I know…I guess I had better add, yet another, job to the ever-growing listt I already have as mom!

      Oh and congrats.!!!! Now maybe this will keep you quiet(strike that) happy till the next time. Lol
      Peach

  2. LOL…you are so good to me!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: